About the ingredients used in Anna Lotan Professional Skin Care formulations.
In 2011, we introduced a continuing program to release new enhanced formulations for many of our products, enhancements which will make them even better than they are today!.
These changes include, as appropriate, the introduction of new, more effective, sustainable, natural cosmetic ingredients, superior herbal extracts produced by the CO2 extraction process and new natural preservative systems to make the products even more skin friendly than they already are.
It is our goal that each and every formulation improvement will serve to increase the efficay of our products and yet, from an external perspective, be transparent to our clients.
Use of INCI Names to identify product ingredients
In almost all countries throughout the world, the regulating bodies with oversight for skin care, cosmetics and other personal care items require that, in the interests of consumer information and safety, the manufacturer provide a list of ingredients on the packaging. This is normally done using INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) Names. INCI Names are based on scientific names and other Latin and English words They often differ greatly from systematic chemical nomenclature or from their more common trivial names.
Please click here to view a list of the ingredients used in Anna Lotan formulations, their INCI and common names, purpose and origin.
Specific proprietary product ingredients
Used in the formulation of the Anna Lotan greens Body Cream, Matrixyl 3000 is a special anti aging cosmetic ingredient developed by Sederma SAS.
Used in the formulation of the Anna Lotan Plumping Lip Balm, MAXI-LIP is a special cosmetic ingredient developed by Sederma SAS - a member of Croda International plc - which provides corrective and restructuring care for the lips and acts by redensifying the connective tissue. It has been developed from a natural tripeptide, Gly-His-Lys, stabilized and rendered bio-available by being coupled to a palmitoyl group.
Tinosorb S® from Ciba, a member of the BASF Group
Historically, sunscreens have been used to prevent sunburns. These sunscreens were formulated primarily to protect the skin from the shorter UVB rays which cause burns. However the longer, and deeper penetrating UVA rays can cause more significant cellular damage under the dermis. This damage has been shown to lead to premature aging from wrinkles, skin sagging, age spots and some types of skin cancers.
Used in the formulation of the Anna Lotan CWhite Daytime Protection UVA-UVB SPF 30, Tinosorb S is a daily broad-spectrum UV filter specifically designed to meet the needs of todays consumer. It provides excellent UVA protection to serve as a basis for protective day creams and shows synergistic effects with UVB filters for higher SPF sunscreens. Besides an excellent performance as a photostable, broad-spectrum UV filter, it is compatible with organic and inorganic filters, meets high safety requirements and is oil soluble for water resistance (where applicable).
Sunscreens formulated with Tinosorb® provide substantial broad spectrum protection from both UVA and UVB rays. Tinosorb S, works to absorb, scatter and reflect the UV rays.
Tinosorb S (also called Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine) is capable of absorbing UVA and UVB rays, resulting in broad spectrum protection for the skin. One of the benefits of Tinosorb S is that it is a photostable compound. This extraordinary photostability is due to the dissipation of harmful UV radiation into harmless heat. When combined with other sunscreen ingredients, it helps to avert molecule degradation caused by the photons present in the sun’s UV rays. This photostability enhances the sunscreen’s effectiveness in protecting the skin.
Tinosorb, Tinosorb S are registered trademarks of Ciba, a member of the BASF Group.